• fine-art-print-bright-eyes.jpg
  • fine-art-print-canada-geese.jpg
  • fine-art-print-chintz.jpg
  • fine-art-print-dreaming.jpg
  • fine-art-print-knots.jpg
  • fine-art-print-oyster-catch.jpg
 x 
Basket empty

Account Login

Currency Converter


This converter obtains exchange rates from Yahoo Finance and is meant as a guide ONLY
Convert 


Into



Privacy Policy

Website Privacy Policy

Charlfred Fine Art is committed to protecting your privacy and takes its responsibilities regarding the security of customer information very seriously. As such, we have implemented this Privacy Policy that transparently outlines the personal data that we collect from you, how and why we use it, who we disclose it to and how we protect your privacy.

 

See the full Terms and Conditions

 

1.       WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR YOUR DATA
Our Privacy Policy applies to the personal data that Charlfred Fine Art collects and uses when you visit the Charlfred Fine Art website, interact with us at our physical premises and when you contact us, whether by e-mail, post or telephone.
References in this Privacy Policy to “Charlfred Fine Art”, “we”, “us” or “our” mean Charlfred Fine Art (a business registered at 21 Highbury park, Exmouth, East Devon, England, EX8 3EJ, United Kingdom).

 

We control the ways your personal data is collected and the purposes for which your personal data is used by Charlfred Fine Art. As such, for the purposes of the UK Data Protection Act 1998, EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), PCI-DSS, and European data protection legislation, Charlfred Fine Art is the “data controller”.

 

2.        PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU

When using the term “personal data” in our Privacy Policy, we mean information that relates to you and allows us to identify you, either directly or in combination with other information that we may hold. Your personal data may include for example your name, your contact details, information relating to your purchase (e.g. your purchase history with us) or information on how you use our website.

We collect, store and use some personal data from you, for example when you purchase from us, use our website, use our services or contact us:

 

(a) information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website, such as your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views;

(b) information relating to any transactions carried out between you and us on or in relation to this website, including information relating to any purchases you make of our goods or services;

(c) information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us (including Name, Billing Address, Telephone Number, Email Address);

 

Other examples include:

  • Social media details. If you engage with us on social media, we may collect personal data, such as your username, to help us respond to your comments, questions or feedback.

  • Footage collected by CCTV systems at our exhibition events, operated for the security of both customers and staff. These systems may record your image during your visit.

Accident book registers. If an accident occurs at one of our exhibition events, a member of staff may record your personal data as required by the law.

 

Sensitive personal data: Information that could reveal your racial or ethnic origin, physical or mental health, religious beliefs or alleged commission or conviction of criminal offences is considered “sensitive personal data” under the UK Data Protection Act 1998 and other data protection laws. We do not collect this data.

 

3.     HOW AND WHY WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We want to give you the best possible experience at Charlfred Fine Art. One way to achieve this is to combine the data we have about you so we can find out what you like and how you use our services. We then use this information to offer you artwork and services that are most likely to interest you. The data privacy law allows this as part of our legitimate interest in understanding our customers and providing the highest levels of service.

Of course, if you wish to change how we use your data, you’ll find details in ‘Your Rights and Requesting Access to Your Personal Data’ in Section 7 of this Privacy Policy.


Remember, if you choose not to share your personal data with us, or refuse certain contact permissions, we might not be able to provide some services you’ve asked for. For example, if you’ve asked us to let you know when work by a specific artist becomes available, we can’t do that if you’ve withdrawn your general consent to hear from us.

 

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

 

  • To manage your orders and provide our services to you

When you seek advice or purchase from us in store or online, we use your information to perform our services in relation to your purchase or enquiry, for example to provide you with artwork, tailor specific advice to your enquiry or arrange delivery of artwork and home viewing appointments.

 

  • To communicate with you and manage our relationship with you

We may need to contact you by email and/or telephone for administrative or operational reasons, for example in order to send you confirmation of your purchases and your payments, to inform you about your delivery or home viewings, to notify you when requested artwork is available or to advise you of disruption and changes to your home viewings and deliveries.


Please be aware that these communications are not for marketing purposes and as such, you will continue to receive them even if you opt-out from receiving marketing communications.


We will also use your personal data if we contact you after you have sent us a request, filled in a web-form through our website or contacted us on social media.

 

  • To personalise and improve your customer experience

We may use your personal data in order to tailor our services to your needs and preferences and to provide you with a personalised customer experience as a part of our legitimate business interests. For example, if you inform us about your preferred artists or styles of artwork, we will be able to send you news, updates and availability relevant to these interests.
We may also collect information on how you use our website, which pages of our website you visit most, which artists or categories you search for and what artwork you buy, in order to understand what you like. We may use this information to tailor the available content about artwork, artists and services on our website as a part of our legitimate business interests.
If you are in the process of making a purchase and you leave our website before your order has been placed, we may contact you in order to help you easily complete your purchase.

 

  • To inform you about our news, exhibitions, artists or artwork that you may like

If you have previously purchased artwork from the gallery or have registered your interest in specific artists, artwork or exhibitions, we may send you marketing communications from time to time as a part of our legitimate business interests.
Please note that under no circumstances will we share your contact details and other personal data with other companies for marketing purposes.
If you do not want to receive marketing communications from us, you can simply tell us so at any time by telephoning 01395 278116, or emailing This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. We ask that you allow 5 working days to complete any unsubscribe request.

 

  • To develop, test and improve our services and fulfil our administrative purposes on the basis of our legitimate business interests

The business purposes for which we will use your information include accounting, billing and audit, credit or other payment card verification, fraud screening, security and legal purposes, statistical and marketing analysis, systems testing, maintenance and development.

 

  • To comply with our legal obligations

For example, our obligation to provide your information to local police agencies and law enforcement.

 

4.      LAWFUL BASIS FOR PROCESSING YOUR DATA
The law on data protection sets out several reasons for which a business may collect and process your personal data. Those relevant to Charlfred Fine Art include:

Consent: Charlfred Fine Art may collect and process your personal data with your freely given, explicit consent for specific purposes . In these instances, we will make it clear which data is collected in connection with a particular service.

Contractual Obligations: Charlfred Fine Art will require your personal data to carry out our contractual obligations to you. For example, if you would like your purchase delivered, Charlfred Fine Art will collect your address and contact details from you and pass these on to our courier.

Legal Obligations: Charlfred Fine Art may collect or process your personal data if required to do so in accordance with our legal obligations laid down by European Union law (where relevant) and by English Laws applicable to us in the United Kingdom. In the case that we are required by law to disclose your personal data, we would do so only with the assurance that such an action was necessary in complying with judicial proceeding, a court order or legal process.

Legitimate Interests: In specific situations, Charlfred Fine Art may collect or process your data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business and which does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests. Such situations include using your address or contact details to process sales, deliveries and returns, as well as using your address details or purchase history to send you tailored, direct marketing information by email or post to tell you about specific artwork, artists or services we think might interest you.

 

If the lawful basis for processing your data changes, this policy will be updated.

 

5.       LENGTH OF CONSENT AND HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA
Your consent will be an explicit action from 25th May 2018. You may withdraw your consent at any time in person, by telephoning 01395 278116 or by emailing This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..
We will keep your given consent on file for a period of up to 5 years from the last change before checking your consent is still valid. If you have not withdrawn your consent within this period, we will write to you by email or post at 5 years with a statement of consent and your current preferences. If we receive no reply to this statement, we will take that your granting of consent is still valid.

 

6.      COOKIES

We use cookies on this website. A cookie is a text file sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The text file is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.

We may send a cookie which may be stored on by your browser on your computer's hard drive. We may use the information we obtain from the cookie in the administration of this website, to improve the website's usability and for marketing purposes.

 

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies. (For example, in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking "Tools", "Internet Options", "Privacy", and selecting "Block all cookies" using the sliding selector.) This will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites, including this one.

 

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google's privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

 

7.      YOUR RIGHTS AND REQUESTING ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA
You have a right to request access to the personal data that we hold about you. This could include purchase information relating to products and services. You also have the right to request:

 

  • The correction of your personal data when incorrect, out of date or incomplete.

  • That we stop using your personal data for direct marketing (either through specific channels, or all channels).

  • That we stop any consent-based processing of your personal data after you withdraw that consent.

You can contact us to request to exercise these rights at any time by calling 01395 278116 or emailing This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

8.      RIGHT TO BE FORGOTTEN
You have a right to be forgotten and have data erased and/or stop being processed where the personal data is no longer necessary for the purpose of collection, you withdraw consent, when you object to the processing or to comply with a legal obligation.  If you wish to have all of your data that is held by Charlfred Fine Art erased, you should contact us on the details below under heading "Contact Information", to which we will respond within a month.

 

9.      RIGHT TO RESTRICT PROCESSING
You have a right for your personal data to be stored but not processed. This is achieved through the withdrawal of consent.

 

10.      HOW WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA
We are committed to taking appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage to personal data. When you provide your personal data through our website, this information is transmitted across the internet securely using high-grade encryption, SSL.
Furthermore, Charlfred Fine Art is a PCI DSS compliant organisation. This means that we adhere to high security standards in order to protect your payment card details when you are sending us this information.
We may in some instances disclose your personal data to third parties, for example to our couriers in the event of delivery. In these instances, we require that third party to have appropriate technical and organisational measures in place to protect your personal data; however, in some instances we may be compelled by law to disclose your personal data to a third party such as a local police agency, and have limited control over how it is protected by that party.
The information that you provide to us will be held in our systems, which are located on our premises or those of an appointed third party. We may also allow access to your information by other third parties who act for us for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy or for other purposes approved by you. Your personal data may be accessed by and processed outside the European Economic Area (the European Economic Area being the European Union and Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway, also referred to as the “EEA”) - including by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers or agents (this includes staff engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your booking, ground handlers, and the provision of support services). Where your personal data are transferred outside of the EEA, we require that appropriate safeguards are in place.
We will retain your personal data for as long as we need it in order to fulfil our purposes set out in this Privacy Policy or in order to comply with the law.

 

Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

 

You are responsible for keeping your password and user details confidential. We will not ask you for your password.

 

11.      SHARING YOUR PERSONAL DATA
Your personal data may be disclosed to a third party who acquires us.
We may also share some of your personal data with, or obtain your personal data from, the following categories of third parties:

 

  • Suppliers: We may share your personal data with suppliers providing services to us in order to help us run our business and improve our services and your customer experience (e.g. couriers or companies who help us get your feedback on our services). The suppliers who process your personal data on our behalf are carefully selected by Charlfred Fine Art, and we require that they comply with high security standards for the protection of your personal data.

  • Credit and debit card companies: Charlfred Fine Art shares some of your personal data, which includes information about your method of payment and purchase value, to the credit or debit card company that issued the card you used to make your purchase. In order to ensure the security of your transactions and prevent or detect fraudulent transactions, we may also share your information with our fraud screening partner.

Authorities: We may disclose your personal data when this is required by the law of any jurisdiction to which Charlfred Fine Art may be subject.

 

12.      CHILDREN’S PRIVACY
We will not knowingly collect or use the personal information of persons under the age of eighteen years old. If we come to learn that we have done so, we will wipe any such information from our database with immediate effect.

 

13.        UPDATES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY
We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time we will update the Privacy Policy and we will publish on our website any new version of this Policy. Once published, the changes will become effective and apply to all current and past users of our services.

 

14.       THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to third party websites which are subject to separate Privacy Polices. Please be aware that this Privacy Policy does not apply to such websites and Charlfred Fine Art is not responsible for your information that third parties may collect through these websites. We therefore encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of such other websites.

 

15.       UPDATING INFORMATION

Please let us know if the personal information which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

 

16.       CONTACT INFORMATION

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal data, please write to us by email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or by post to 21 Highbury Park, Exmouth, East Devon, EX8 3EJ, U.K.

 

See the full Terms and Conditions

 

We look forward to seeing you soon.

 

PayPal VISA VISA Electron MasterCard

Devon Web Design by Animation Technologies | Sitemap